Best Paper Awards

Twenty awards instituted in the name of great scientists, which consist of Mementos and Citations that will be given away to the students of different classes who present the best papers in the various categories of subjects.
The awards are:

MATHEMATICS
8TH Std 9th Std 10th Std 11th Std 12th Std


Srinivasa Ramanujan Award



Pythagoras Award


David Hilbert Award


Archimedes Award


Aryabhatta Award
PHYSICS
8TH Std 9th Std 10th Std 11th Std 12th Std


Isaac Newton Award



C.V. Raman Award


Albert Einstein Award


Thomas Edison Award


APJ Abdul Kalam Award
CHEMISTRY
8TH Std 9th Std 10th Std 11th Std 12th Std


Robert Boyle Award



P.C. Ray Award


Venkatraman Ramakrishnan Award


Frederick Sanger Award


Dr Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar Award
BIOLOGY
8TH Std 9th Std 10th Std 11th Std 12th Std


J.C. Bose Award



Charles Robert Darwin Award


Louis Pasteur Award


Har Gobind Khorana Award


Alexander Fleming Award

SPONSORSHIP OF SHASTRA BEST AWARDS FOR SHASTRA 2016

Sl. No. Name of the Award Person instituting the Award Award instituted in the  name of Award goes to
1. MATHEMATICS


8th Std. -Srinivasa Ramanujan Award

Rtn Ashok Cherian Koshy,
Rotary Club of Cochin Lords

Late Shri. Koshy Cherian

1. Faheem M Yoonus
2. Mohammed Adil C A

Christava Mahilalayam,
Aluva

2. MATHEMATICS


9th Std. -Pythagoras Award

Rtn. PP . K.V. Thomas,
Chairman,
Shastra 2015,
Director ,Campion School

Campion School, Edappally

1. Gayathri Venugopal
2. Nandana Sony

Bvm, Elamakkara

3 MATHEMATICS


10th Std. -David Hilbert Award

Rtn. N C Prasanth,
President,
Rotary Club of Cochin Lords

President,
Rotary Club of Cochin Lords

1. Ajinkya Kanauzia
2. Vysakh D Namboothiri

Campion School

4 MATHEMATICS


11th Std. - Archimedes Award

Rtn. PP . Prof. Dr. A. Ramachandran, Professor,
School of Industrial Fisheries,
Cochin University

In memory of his father Late Sri. K. S. N. Menon, Former Mayor of Cochin

1. Basil Sajeev

St.Philominas Elanji
5 MATHEMATICS


12th Std. - Aryabhatta Award

 

 

1. Abhijith B
2. Bharath S Prakash

Campion School
6 PHYSICS

8th Std. - Isaac Newton Award

Rtn. Vinod V Pillai,
Rotary Club of Cochin Lords

 

1. Joel Eldho
2. Ameer Khan
3. Wiwin Winny
4. Ajay Johnson

Campion School

7 PHYSICS

9th Std. - C.V. Raman Award

Rtn. Baburaj,
Rotary Club of Cochin Lords

 

1. Karthik V Nair
2. Sooraj K
3. Jyothika Mary Cyriac

Campion School

8 PHYSICS

10th Std. - Albert Einstein Award

Rtn. Suresh,Rotary Club of Cochin Lords

 

1. Vignesh M Nair
2. Akhil John Palathara
3. Meenakshi Shankar
Bvm, Elamakkara

1. Cyril Sam
2. Joseph P Mathew
3. Arun V Tomy
Bvm, Velloor

9 PHYSICS

11th - APJ Abdul Kalam Award
Rtn. P.P. Dr. K. R. Jayaraj,Rotary Club of Cochin Lords In memory of his Mother Late Smt. Ammu Ramakrishnan

1. Nischal menon
2. K S Srinidhi Krishna

Bvm, Girinagar
10 PHYSICS

12th - APJ Abdul Kalam Award
Rtn. P.P. Dr. K. R. Jayaraj,Rotary Club of Cochin Lords In memory of his Mother Late Smt. Ammu Ramakrishnan

1. Abhijith B
2. Ashwin B Sanjeev
Campion School

11 CHEMISTRY

8th Std. – Robert Boyle Award
Rtn.Dr.C.Krishnan,
Rotary Club of Cochin Lords
Late Dr. N.P.Krishnan Nair

1. M.M. Pooja

Campion School

12 CHEMISTRY

9th Std. - P.C. Ray Award

Rtn. Nandakumar,
Rotary Club of Queencity

 

1. Karthik V Nair
2. Jyothika Mary Cyriac
3. Sooraj K

Campion School

13 CHEMISTRY

10th Std. – Venkataraman Ramakrishnan Award

Rtn Ganesh P.S., Rotary Club of Cochin Lords

Late Shri. Chempaka Mani

1. Anagha Devi Prasad

Campion School

14 CHEMISTRY

11th Std. - Frederick Sanger Award

Rtn. Sunit, Rotary Club of Cochin Lords

1. Visakh S
2. S.K. R amakrishnan
3. Padmaraj Thambi

Campion School

15 CHEMISTRY

12th Std. - Frederick Sanger Award

Rtn. Sunit, Rotary Club of Cochin Lords

1. Abhijith B

Campion School

16 BIOLOGY

8th Std. - J.C. Bose Award

Rotary Club of Periyar

 

1. Meghna Sara Paul
2. Bhavya Binoy

Bvm, Velloor

17 BIOLOGY

9th Std. - Charles Robert Darwin Award

Rtn. C. Ayyappan Pillai,

President, Rotary Club of Cochin Lords
His father late Sri. K.K. Chellappan Pillai, Freedom Fighter and one of the first receipant of “Tamarapathra” from Govt. of India

1. Anjana Jagadeesh
2. Ashika Renjith
3. Bhagyalakshmi M S

Bvm, Girinagar

18 BIOLOGY

10th Std. - Louis Pasteur Award

Rtn. Srijith
Rotary Club of Cochin Lords

 

1. Malavika S Menon
2. Taniya Antony
Bvm, Girinagar

19 BIOLOGY

11 th Alexander Fleming Award

Rtn . Vinod Menon

Rotary Club of Cochin Lords
 

1. Medha L Rao
2. Anagha Ramaswamy

Bvm, Girinagar


SHASTRA 2016 SPONSORSHIP OF SECOND BEST SHASTRA AWARDS


Sl. No.

Name of the Award

Person instituting the Award

Award instituted in the name of

Winners  of the Award

20.

MATHEMATICS

8th Std. – Second Best Srinivasa Ramanujan Award

Rtn.ManoharanNair,
Rotary Club of Cochin Lords

Late Shri N.K.Padmanabha Panicker

1. Keerthana D Nair
2. Riya Renjith Simon
3. Yana Paul
Campion School

21.

MATHEMATICS

9th Std. - Second Best Pythagoras Award

Rtn. Chithra
President, Rotary Club of Milan

 

1. Reuben Manuel
2. Mohammed Nisfan
3. Ameen V Sakeer
Campion School

22.

MATHEMATICS
Hilbert
10th Std. - Second Best David Hilbert Award

Rtn. P.D.G. Venugopal C Govind,
Chartered Accountant

 

1. Annu Jolly

Campion School

23.

MATHEMATICS

11th Std. – Second Best Archimedes Award

Rtn. P.D.G. Venugopal C Govind,
Chartered Accountant

 

1. Alan Sebastian George
2. Hariharan V
3. Aswanth R
4. Akshay Sreehari
Campion School

24.

MATHEMATICS
The image “http://www.kandamangalam.com/new/Portals/0/Image/Aryabhatta.jpg” cannot be displayed, because it contains errors.
12th Std. - Second Best Aryabhatta Award

Rotary Club of Milan

 

25

PHYSICS
Isaac Newton, Scientist, Gravity & Law of Motion - NNDB
8th Std. - Second Best Isaac Newton Award

Rtn. Jose Thomas A G, Rotary Club of Greater Cochin

 

1. R Lakshmi Priya
2. Rebecca Manuel
3. Gowri Parvathy G
4. Visakha Menon

Campion School

26

PHYSICS

9th Std. - Second Best C.V. Raman Award

Rotary Club of Cochin Queencity

 

1. Sidharth G Kumar
2. Rithika P
Bvm, Velloor

27

PHYSICS
Albert%20Einstein
10th Std. - Second Best Albert Einstein Award

Rotary Club of Cochin Central

 

1. Malavika S Menon
2. Taniya Antony

Bvm, Girinagar

28

PHYSICS

11th & 12th Std. - Second Best APJ Abdul Kalam Award

Rotary Club of Palarivattom

 

1. Anagha Pisharody
2. Gayathri V Karthikeyan

Bvm, Elamakkara

29

CHEMISTRY

8th Std. – Robert Boyle Award

Rot.Rajesh.E.S

 

1. Anupam Sunil
2. Mohammed Farhan

Bvm,Girinagar

30

CHEMISTRY

9th  Std. - Second Best P.C. Ray Award

 

Rot.Bejoy.H

In memory of R.H. Nair

1. Keyona Rosanne John
2. Lakshmipriya S
Bvm, Girinagar

1. Sooryanarayanan R
2. Sidharth Ajith Kumar
Bvm, Velloor

31

CHEMISTRY

10th Std. – Second Best Venkataraman Ramakrishnan Award

Rotary Club of Cochin Global

 

1. Manav Sivaram
2. Sourav S Menon
3. Vysakh D Namboothiri
Campion School

32

CHEMISTRY

11th Std. - Second Best Frederick Sanger Award

Dr.Madhavan, Exe.Committee Member,
Kerala Science and Technology.

In memory of father late P.Narayana Menon

1. Aleena Susan Chaco
2. Fathima Hasbunna
3. Namitha Sam
4. Renuka Kakkikura Campion School

33

BIOLOGY

8th Std. - Second Best J.C. Bose Award

Rot. District Governor Mager Donor V.Rajkumar

 

1. Keerthana D Nair
2. Riya Renjith Simon
Campion School

34

BIOLOGY

9th Std. - Second Best Charles Robert Darwin Award

Rotary Club of Cochin City

 

1. Karhtik V Nair
2. Jyothika Mary Cyriac
3. Sooraj K

Campion School

 

35

BIOLOGY

10th Std. - Second Best Louis Pasteur Award

 

Rotary Club of Cochin Midtown

 

 

 

1. Anagha Devi Prasad

Campion School

36

BIOLOGY

11 & 12th Second Best Alexander Fleming Award

Rtn. Ashok Kumar, Rotary Club of Cochin Lords

In memory of Lance Naik Hemraj who was killed by Pakistan in LOC

1. Sikha A S

Campion School

37

Ever Rolling Trophy for top scoring School – Physics

Rtn. P.P. Mathew Philip

 

Campion School

38

Ever Rolling Trophy for top scoring School – Mathematics

Shastra 2015 Committee

 

Campion School

39

Ever Rolling Trophy for top scoring School – Biology

Rtn. P.P. K.R. Jayarajan

 

Campion School

40

Ever Rolling Trophy for top scoring School – Chemistry

Rtn. Major Donor K.V. Thomas

 

Campion School

41

Best School Award for Maximum participation

 

 

Campion School

42

Best School Award for Maximum participation

 

 

Campion School

43

Best School Award for Maximum participation

 

 

Campion School

44

Best Poster - Chemistry

 

 

1. Sikha A S

Campion School

45

Second Best Poster - Chemistry

 

 

1. Aman Biju
2. Ajinkya Kanusia
Campion School

46

Best Poster - Biology

 

 

1. Sikha S

Campion School

47

Second Best Poster - Biology

 

 

1. Afreen Ameer Khan
2. Divya D Menon
3. Revathy R Varma
4. Meenakshi B Onnatu
Campion School

48

Best Poster – Physics

 

 

1. Pooja Suresh
Bvm, Velloor

49

Second Best Poster – Physics

 

 

1. Vysakh D Namboothiri
2. Divya D Menon

Campion School

50

Best Poster – Mathematics

 

 

1. Gopika Gopakumar
2. Sharon Saji
Campion School

51

Second Best Poster – Mathematics

 

 

1. Sikha A S
Campion School